
Beverly Hills luxury real estate, from the city line to the enclaves
Beverly Hills luxury real estate by city line, enclave and price band, from public records and market data, with guides reviewed by Michael J. Chen of Christie's International Real Estate Southern California.
California DRE #01395954 · licensed since 2003 · Fluent in Mandarin and English

Meet Michael J. Chen, Beverly Hills real estate agent
Michael J. Chen is a Beverly Hills real estate agent with Christie's International Real Estate Southern California, licensed in California since 2003 (DRE #01395954), fluent in Mandarin and English, and the featured agent on Luxury Beverly Hills Homes.
Michael J. Chen has held a California real estate license since September 2003 and works from the Beverly Hills office of Christie's International Real Estate Southern California, where the Christie's profile names Michael Chen Executive Director of its Asia Pacific Division. Michael Chen also founded Luxford Group, which develops custom homes in Beverly Hills and Bel Air. Michael Chen is fluent in Mandarin and English and can run a purchase or sale entirely in Mandarin.
Michael J. Chen, Christie's International Real Estate Southern California (AKGRE Inc, DRE #01527644), 433 N Camden Dr, Suite 600, Beverly Hills, CA 90210. California DRE #01395954.
Michael Chen's Beverly Hills and Westside sold record
- Sold 2022$42,000,000Trousdale Estates, Beverly HillsElementi, developed by Luxford GroupRepresented the seller
- Sold 2019$22,500,000Beverly Hills 90210The Upside Down HouseRepresented the seller
- Sold 2026$5,350,000Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles 91423Represented the seller
Sales where an MLS record or press report names Michael Chen as a listing agent, checked November 4, 2026. Addresses are withheld for the owners' privacy. Michael Chen's Christie's profile
Ask about a Beverly Hills home
Tell us what you are looking for or selling. Your inquiry goes to the featured agent, who replies personally, in English or Mandarin.
- Homes on and off the market, matched to your brief
- What a home is worth, from recent sales rather than an online estimate
- Private, with no obligation
How Michael Chen works with Beverly Hills buyers and sellers
- I
A developer's read of the lot
Michael Chen founded Luxford Group, which develops custom homes in Beverly Hills and Bel Air, and has worked with the architecture firm SAOTA. Michael Chen reads a listing for what the lot allows under the city's code, from the Trousdale Estates 14-foot limit to hillside floor-area caps.
- II
International buyers, in Mandarin or English
Michael Chen is Executive Director of the Asia Pacific Division at Christie's International Real Estate Southern California and can run a purchase or sale entirely in Mandarin. Buyers and sellers from abroad also face FIRPTA withholding.
- III
Private and off-market searches
Not every Beverly Hills estate is advertised. Send Michael Chen a brief through the private search and Michael Chen replies personally with homes that match it.
What Michael Chen's clients say
All testimonials on michaelchen.com ↗“His concierge service and design input puts him in a league of his own”Jason H. · testimonial · michaelchen.com
“Michael Chen’s experience in complex transaction and development is a rare find”J.W · testimonial · michaelchen.com
“We’ve done multiple transactions with Michael and the experience has always been consistent and efficient”Dennis W. · testimonial · michaelchen.com
How Michael Chen can help
Buying in Beverly Hills
The steps, the parcel checks and the jumbo loan, before you tour.
Selling in Beverly Hills
Pricing on closed sales, and a net sheet with the transfer taxes for your city.
An off-market search
Homes that are not on the portals, matched to your brief.
A private valuation
What your home is worth, from recent sales rather than an online estimate.
Beverly Hills neighborhoods and enclaves
All Beverly Hills neighborhoods →- 01→
Beverly Hills homes
Prices, streets and what sells in the City of Beverly Hills.
- 02→
Trousdale Estates
The hillside above Sunset, and its 14-foot height limit.
- 03→
Beverly Park
A Beverly Hills 90210 address inside the City of Los Angeles.
- 04→
The Flats
The grid between Sunset and Santa Monica Boulevards.
- 05→
Bel Air
Large estates west of Beverly Hills, inside the City of Los Angeles.
- 06→
Holmby Hills
The estate section between Beverly Hills and Westwood.
Beverly Hills luxury real estate market, ZIP 90210
Beverly Hills housing market →| Area | Typical value | Past year | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 90210Beverly Hills | $5,308,262 | +10.3% | +7.2% |
| ZIP 90211Beverly Hills | $2,240,826 | +7.3% | +9.3% |
| ZIP 90212Beverly Hills | $2,387,249 | +5.2% | −8.3% |
| ZIP 90077Bel Air (Los Angeles) | $3,061,985 | +4.3% | +12.0% |
| ZIP 90024Westwood and Holmby Hills (Los Angeles) | $1,333,696 | +1.1% | −1.0% |
| ZIP 91302Calabasas and Hidden Hills | $1,910,656 | +1.3% | +19.6% |
Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026: the typical value of homes in the middle third of the market, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Neighborhoods are Zillow's own boundaries. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.
Beverly Hills real estate guides
All Beverly Hills guides →The city line is worth $1,190,000 on a $20 million sale
A $20 million home inside the City of Los Angeles pays $1,212,000 in transfer taxes at closing, Measure ULA included. The same price inside the City of Beverly Hills pays $22,000. Many 90210 homes sit on the Los Angeles side.
The LA mansion tax, worked through →Beverly Hills luxury real estate starts with the city line
Two homes can share a "Beverly Hills, CA 90210" address and sit in different cities. The Census Bureau puts 60.5% of ZIP 90210's land inside the City of Los Angeles and only 37.8% inside the City of Beverly Hills. That line decides which transfer tax a sale pays, which police and fire departments answer, which school district serves the address and which building code shapes the next renovation. On a $20 million sale, it's worth about $1.19 million at closing.
Measure ULA on Los Angeles-side homes with a Beverly Hills address
Measure ULA has applied to sales inside the City of Los Angeles since April 1, 2023. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, it takes 4% of the whole price on sales over $5,400,000 and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more, on top of the city's 0.45% base tax. Beverly Hills is a separately incorporated city, so none of that applies there. Both sides pay the county's $1.10 per $1,000.
| Sale price | City of Los Angeles (Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Beverly Crest, Beverly Park) | City of Beverly Hills | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000,000 | $28,000 (base and county tax only) | $5,500 | $22,500 |
| $8,000,000 | $364,800 (4% ULA plus base and county) | $8,800 | $356,000 |
| $20,000,000 | $1,212,000 (5.5% ULA plus base and county) | $22,000 | $1,190,000 |
| $50,000,000 | $3,030,000 (5.5% ULA plus base and county) | $55,000 | $2,975,000 |
The rates are the July 1, 2026 figures from the Los Angeles Office of Finance and the County Recorder; the thresholds move each July with inflation. Rerun your own price in the transfer tax calculator on our Measure ULA and transfer tax guide, and ask escrow which side pays under your contract.
Property tax, police, fire and schools across the Beverly Hills city line
Property tax barely moves. The 2026-27 rate is 1.189084% in central Beverly Hills and 1.185825% in the City of Los Angeles tax area that covers Bel Air, Holmby Hills and Beverly Crest, before direct assessments; the Beverly Hills property tax estimator works through a bill. Services change more. Beverly Hills runs its own police department and its own fire department with three stations, rated Class 1 by the Insurance Services Office. Schools split by district: Beverly Hills Unified inside the city, Los Angeles Unified outside it, and our schools guide links both lookups.
How to check which city a Beverly Hills address is in
Don't trust the mailing address. Enter the street address in the Census Bureau geocoder and read the "Incorporated Places" line. The geocoder places the North Beverly Park entrance address in the City of Los Angeles despite its Beverly Hills mailing address. For a second check, run the address through the BHUSD School Finder: "No results found" means it is outside the district.
Beverly Hills luxury real estate by enclave and price
Zillow's typical home value for September 2026 puts the Beverly Hills enclaves in a clear order, and the order doesn't follow the hills. The flat grid south of Sunset tops the list. The table pairs each enclave with the city it sits in, so you can read price and tax together. Zillow publishes no series for Beverly Park, Holmby Hills or Mulholland Estates, so those rows show the ZIP, which is not the enclave's value.
| Enclave (Zillow neighborhood) | City | Typical home value, Sept 2026 | Past year |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Flats | City of Beverly Hills | $10,277,281 | +15.8% |
| Trousdale Estates | City of Beverly Hills | $7,906,445 | +8.6% |
| Hidden Hills (whole city) | City of Hidden Hills | $5,078,023 | +5.6% |
| Bel Air | City of Los Angeles | $4,140,242 | +6.0% |
| Beverly Crest | City of Los Angeles | $2,759,470 | +5.1% |
| Beverly Park | City of Los Angeles | No Zillow series (ZIP 90210: $5,308,262) | +10.3% (ZIP) |
| Holmby Hills | City of Los Angeles | No Zillow series (ZIP 90024: $1,333,696, mostly Westwood) | +1.1% (ZIP) |
Beverly Hills Flats homes: the highest typical value and design review
The Beverly Hills Flats carry the highest typical value in the table above, $10.28 million, up 15.8% in a year. The catch is process. The Flats sit in the city's Central Area, where any part of a house visible from the street goes through design review, and floor area is capped at 1,500 square feet plus 40% of the lot. Pick the Flats if you want a walkable lot inside the city and can live with a review board.
Trousdale Estates homes and the 14-foot height limit
Trousdale Estates trades height for outlook. The municipal code caps buildings at 14 feet, and the Beverly Hills Courier reported in November 2023 that only 14 of its 599 lots have partial or full second stories. A view restoration ordinance adopted in 2011 lets owners seek trimming of a neighbor's foliage that blocks a basin view. Its typical value is $7.91 million, still 13.5% below its July 2022 peak, which is the opening a patient buyer looks for.
Beverly Park, a gated Beverly Hills address in the City of Los Angeles
Beverly Park is where the address misleads most. The mailing address says Beverly Hills; the Census geocoder says City of Los Angeles, so ULA applies. Redfin's list of 2025's priciest US sales, published in January 2026, included a $63.1 million Beverly Park sale. Inside the city line that sale would have skipped about $3.47 million in ULA.
Bel Air and Holmby Hills estates and their Measure ULA bills
The biggest reported sales sit west of the city line. DNyuz reported in September 2026 that Casa Encantada in Bel Air sold for $130 million at a foreclosure auction, and TMZ reported in August 2025 that the Spelling Manor in Holmby Hills sold for $110 million. At those prices ULA alone is $7.15 million and $6.05 million. Compare the two on our Bel Air homes for sale and Holmby Hills estates pages.
Beverly Crest hillside lots under Los Angeles building rules
Beverly Crest is the lowest-priced enclave in the table at a $2.76 million typical value. It falls under the City of Los Angeles hillside ordinance, which caps floor area by slope band and needs separate approval to build on a street narrower than 20 feet. Check the road in front of the lot before you price the house you plan to build.
Hidden Hills, a separate gated city outside Measure ULA
Hidden Hills is its own city, incorporated in 1961, so ULA doesn't reach it. Its community association runs three gatehouses and oversees building on 658 home sites. Redfin's September 2026 median sale price there was $11.24 million, but on four sales; one more closing could move it by millions.
Farther out, the guide ranks the most expensive neighborhoods across Los Angeles by home value, and covers the gated city of Hidden Hills. For what famous buyers have paid here, see reported celebrity home sales in Beverly Hills.
What luxury real estate buys at $5M, $10M and $50M
Price bands matter here because the tax code and the building code both change at set numbers. Each band reads differently on either side of the line.
Beverly Hills homes around $5 million and the ULA line
Five million dollars buys close to the typical home in ZIP 90210, where Zillow's September 2026 figure is $5.31 million. Redfin's median sale price for the City of Beverly Hills was $4.03 million on 73 sales in September 2026. In Los Angeles, the ULA line sits at $5.4 million, and a UCLA Lewis Center study published in May 2025 found the tax cut in half the likelihood that a property sells above the threshold. If you're pricing a Bel Air home near $5.4 million, expect buyers to know where that line is.
Homes around $10 million, where the mansion tax rate steps up
In Los Angeles, a sale of $10.8 million pays $432,000 in ULA; a sale of $10.9 million pays $599,500. The extra $100,000 of price costs $167,500 in tax, so a seller nets less at the higher number. Inside Beverly Hills, $10 million is roughly the typical value in the Flats and buys a lot on the grid rather than an estate.
Reported estate sales from $20 million to $50 million
At this level, prices come from named sales. Casino.org reported in July 2026 that Steve Wynn's Benedict Canyon estate sold for $47.75 million after a $110 million ask in 2021, and EntertainmentNow reported in April 2026 that the former Bruce Willis home sold off-market for $41.3 million. The gap between those asks and those prices is the number to study. Our guide to ultra-luxury homes at $10M, $20M and $50M tracks more of them.
Sales above $50 million and the Los Angeles-area record
The record for the area is still the $165 million Jeff Bezos paid for the Warner Estate in Beverly Hills, reported by CNBC in February 2020. Every reported sale above $100 million in this guide's area since then has been in Bel Air or Holmby Hills, both in the City of Los Angeles, so each buyer was also pricing a ULA bill in the millions. See the full list on our most expensive homes in Los Angeles page.
Buying or selling Beverly Hills luxury real estate with Michael J. Chen
The data on the homepage covers the whole market. These are the decisions that change the cost of one luxury home.
Buying a Beverly Hills luxury home: city line, zoning and jumbo loan
Before you bid, settle three things: which city the lot is in, what its zoning lets you build, and how you'll pay. A loan over $1,249,125 is a jumbo loan in Los Angeles County in 2026, and Freddie Mac's 30-year average was 7.24% on October 29, 2026, before jumbo pricing. Run the payment on the jumbo mortgage calculator and read our guide to buying a Beverly Hills home for the order of steps.
Selling a Beverly Hills luxury home: days on market and discounts to asking
Redfin's September 2026 numbers for ZIP 90210 show a median 83 days on market and an average sale at 93.5% of list price. On a $10 million ask, that ratio is a $9.35 million sale. A sale outside the city line also carries ULA, and a foreign seller budgets 15% federal withholding under FIRPTA. Our guide to selling a luxury home in Beverly Hills sets out the costs in order.
Off-market luxury sales and pocket listings in Beverly Hills
Some of the biggest sales never reach the portals. Miller Samuel found in 2017 that about a third of Greater Los Angeles sales over $5 million were missing from the MLS, and the $41.3 million Willis sale and a $35 million Beverly Hills purchase reported in 2025 were both off-market. Read how office exclusives work under current MLS rules on our pocket listing guide, or set your criteria through a private home search.
Working with Michael J. Chen as your Beverly Hills agent
Ask any agent for closed sales in the enclave and price band you're considering, with the side they represented, and check the license on the California DRE lookup. The agent we feature is Michael J. Chen of Christie's International Real Estate Southern California, who also reviews the guides on this site. What we verified about him, including which figures are his and which are his team's, is on Michael Chen's Beverly Hills agent page.
How to read Beverly Hills home price data at the top of the market
Every figure on this site names its source and month. The three kinds you'll see most each mislead in their own way at the top of the market.
Zillow's Beverly Hills typical home value covers the middle third
Zillow's Home Value Index measures the typical value of homes in the middle third of a market, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. For the City of Beverly Hills it was $3.68 million in September 2026, up 9.3% in a year but still below the $3.93 million peak of July 2022. It tracks direction well. It doesn't price an estate, because estates sit in the top third it leaves out.
Redfin's Beverly Hills median sale price and small sale counts
Redfin's median sale price for Beverly Hills rose 36.6% year over year in September 2026. That's 73 sales, and a few large closings in one month move a median far more than the market moved. Read it next to the sales count and the Zillow trend, and see the monthly series on our Beverly Hills housing market page.
Where a 90210 ZIP code figure misleads
ZIP 90210 mixes Beverly Hills city streets with Los Angeles hillsides, and ZIP 90024 puts Holmby Hills estates in with Westwood condos. A ZIP value is never an enclave's value. Our Beverly Hills ZIP codes guide shows which part of each ZIP is in which city, and how we research explains each source.
Beverly Hills asking prices versus recorded sale prices
The Wall Street Journal reported in January 2026 that the Pritzker estate in Beverly Hills was cut to a $135 million ask from $195 million. Until a deed records, that's an opinion. We report asks only as asks, with the outlet and month, and we never publish a street address.
Who writes this guide, how its featured agent is chosen and how to report an error are set out on the About page for Luxury Beverly Hills Homes.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to Place relationship file
- U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder: 13100 Mulholland Drive (North Beverly Park entrance)
- City of Los Angeles Office of Finance: Real Property Transfer Tax and Measure ULA FAQ
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk: Documentary Transfer Taxes
- City of Beverly Hills: FAQ, When was the City incorporated?
- Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller: Tax Rates by TRA (2026-27)
- City of Beverly Hills: About the Fire Department
- City of Beverly Hills: About Beverly Hills
- City of Beverly Hills: Single-Family Regulations
- Beverly Hills Municipal Code Article 24, Central Area (gocodebook copy)
- Beverly Hills Municipal Code Article 26, Trousdale Estates (gocodebook copy)
- Beverly Hills Courier: Commission Rejects Zone Text Amendment Proposal (November 2023)
- City of Beverly Hills: Trousdale Estates View Restoration Guidelines
- Los Angeles City Planning: Hillside Area Development Standards, Single-Family Zones
- City of Hidden Hills: History
- Hidden Hills Community Association
- Zillow Research: Zillow Home Value Index (September 2026)
- Redfin Data Center: monthly housing market data (September 2026)
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026)
- FHFA: Conforming Loan Limits 2026, full county list
- Redfin: 10 Most Expensive Home Sales of 2025 (January 2026)
- DNyuz: Peter Thiel buys Bel Air mega-mansion for $130 million (September 2026)
- TMZ: Spelling Manor sold to former Google CEO (August 2025)
- Casino.org: Wynn takes loss on Beverly Hills mansion sale (July 2026)
- EntertainmentNow: Bruce Willis former home sells (April 2026)
- Century City News: Selena Gomez and Benny Blanco buy $35M Beverly Hills mansion (March 2025)
- CNBC: Bezos buys Warner Estate in Beverly Hills for record $165 million (February 2020)
- FOX 11 Los Angeles: Jannard Malibu sale for $210 million (June 2024)
- Kanebridge News (The Wall Street Journal): Pritzker estate price cut (January 2026)
- UCLA Lewis Center: Los Angeles mansion tax research (May 2025)
- Miller Samuel: Pocket listings in Los Angeles sales (April 2017)
- IRS: FIRPTA Withholding
- Beverly Hills Unified School District: School Finder
- Los Angeles Unified School District: Resident School Identifier
Beverly Hills luxury real estate FAQs
How much does luxury real estate in Beverly Hills cost?
It depends on the enclave. Zillow's typical home value for September 2026 was $10.28 million in the Flats and $7.91 million in Trousdale Estates, against $3.68 million for the City of Beverly Hills as a whole. Estates sell far above those figures: reported sales in Beverly Park and Benedict Canyon have run from about $40 million to $63 million since 2025.
Is Bel Air part of Beverly Hills?
No. Bel Air is a neighborhood in the City of Los Angeles, and ZIP 90077 lies entirely inside Los Angeles. That puts Bel Air sales under Measure ULA, the Los Angeles mansion tax, and under Los Angeles building rules, police and schools. Beverly Hills is a separate city with its own police and fire departments.
Does the Los Angeles mansion tax apply in Beverly Hills?
No. Measure ULA applies only to property conveyed within the City of Los Angeles, and Beverly Hills is a separately incorporated city. It does apply to Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Beverly Crest and Beverly Park. For sales closing after June 30, 2026 it is 4% of the whole price on sales above $5.4 million and 5.5% at $10.9 million or more.
Is Beverly Park in Beverly Hills?
Only by mailing address. The Census Bureau geocoder places the North Beverly Park entrance address, which reads Beverly Hills 90210, inside the City of Los Angeles. So a Beverly Park sale pays Measure ULA, and the school district for an address there is Los Angeles Unified rather than Beverly Hills Unified. Check any single address with the geocoder.
What is the most expensive home ever sold in Beverly Hills?
The Warner Estate in Benedict Canyon, which Jeff Bezos bought from David Geffen for $165 million, reported by CNBC in February 2020 as the highest price for a Los Angeles-area home at the time. Larger California sales since then have been in Malibu, including a $210 million sale reported in June 2024.
What is the typical home value in 90210?
Zillow's typical home value for ZIP 90210 was $5,308,262 in September 2026, up 10.3% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for the ZIP that month was $5,273,450 on 60 sales. Keep in mind that 60.5% of 90210's land is in the City of Los Angeles, so the ZIP mixes two cities.
Which Beverly Hills neighborhood has the highest home values?
Among the Zillow neighborhoods we track, Beverly Hills Gateway had the highest typical value in September 2026 at $11.55 million, followed by the Flats at $10.28 million and Trousdale Estates at $7.91 million. Zillow has no series for Beverly Park or Holmby Hills, where single reported sales run far higher.
Can you build a second story in Trousdale Estates?
Not by right. The Beverly Hills code caps buildings in Trousdale Estates at 14 feet, and only homes that lawfully exceeded that height in October 1987 may be rebuilt to their old envelope. Going higher needs a Trousdale R-1 permit, with story poles showing the proposed height and bulk.
How long do luxury homes take to sell in Beverly Hills?
Redfin's September 2026 figures show a median of 77 days on market for the City of Beverly Hills and 83 days for ZIP 90210, with homes in the ZIP selling at an average 93.5% of list price. Estates priced well above the median can take far longer, and asks are often cut before a sale.
Which school district serves a Beverly Hills address?
It depends on the city, not the mailing address. Homes inside the City of Beverly Hills are in Beverly Hills Unified; homes in Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Beverly Crest and Beverly Park are in Los Angeles Unified. Use the BHUSD School Finder or the LAUSD Resident School Identifier with the street address to check.
Buying or selling in Beverly Hills?
Send a short note about the home you want or the home you own.





